WALT WHITMAN 200 - program+ 2019
There is probably not a single poet in the world, who wouldn’t have a special attitude towards Walt Whitman. This attitude gets even more intense when it comes to an American poet. Therefore, this event dedicated to Whitman’s anniversary will begin with talk with Michael Palmer. The talk will be moderated by professor of American Studies at Tbilisi State University - Temur Kobakhidze.
Afterwards, Georgian translators of Walt Whitman’s works will take over.
First to translate Whitman in Georgian were: one of the most prominent Georgian modernists Konstantine Gamsakhurdia, his son, later first President of the Independent Republic of Georgia – Zviad Gamsakhurdia; translator and movie director Lana Ghoghoberidze and the mastermind of Georgian translation school, poet Tamaz Chkhenkeli.
Turning point in the world poetry, Leaves of Grass, published in 1855 was first published in Georgian in 1966. This collection of poems by Walt Whitman was a very strange and impressive piece in the Soviet Reality. Many generations of poets were raised on this book. More than half a century has passed since its publica- tion. It will be interesting and exciting to hear about the publication of this book from Lana Ghoghoberidze. Festival participants from different countries will read the timeless poetry of Walt Whitman in their lan- guages on the event.
This will be the feast of the poetry and with the spirit of this feast we will close the 5th Tbilisi International Festival of Literature!