Tbilisi International Festival of Literature
Tbilisi International Festival of Literature (TIFL) has been an important part of the country’s literary processes since 2015. The festival is supported by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Tbilisi Mayor’s Office / City Hall and a variety of international organizations.
The festival program includes a diversity of events: poetry evenings, meetings with authors, book presentations, panel discussions. Except for the evenings that are open to the public, guest authors are asked to participate in a cultural program that takes place in Tbilisi and outside the city, which aims to make their travel to Georgia a memorable experience.
Guests of the previous festivals included authors like Charles Bernstein, Viktor Eorfeev, DBC Pierre, Etgar Keret, Ibrahim Al-Koni, Serhiy Zhadan, Tomas Vencelova, Tadeusz Dąbrowski, Julia Fiedorczuk, Nino Karatsishvili, Yurii Andrukhovych, Isaac Marion, Vera Pavlova et al – writers that are well known to both literary society and public.
The festival is unique / unparalleled in the Caucasus region, and accordingly, TIFL is among those activities that support the transformation of Tbilisi into the regional cultural hub.
TIFL is a unique event, which, within a single summer week, combines Georgian and world literature and facilitates public access to literary works through entertainment and educational activity.
The project is also special in terms of benefit to many adjacent fields: the festival provides an opportunity for contemporary authors, literary critics, scholars, or translators to get involved in the active and constantly developing international literary processes. The festival has close connection and ties with literary journals / magazines, publications, and educational institutions. Thanks to this annual literary festival, each year, opinion leaders various countries visit the country, which also supports the popularization of Georgia as a new tourist direction.