17:00 - Workshop for students – creative writing with Anna Kordzaia-Samadashvili (Georgia)
Nino Surguladze’s exhibition of Theatre Costumes
From 16 to 24 May, Tbilisi International Festival of Literature presents exhibition of theatre costumes by designer Nino Surguladze. The costumes have been created specially for the play "Demons" by F. Dostoyevsky and will be presented to the public at Writers' House of Georgia for the first time.
Nino Surguladze graduated from Tbilisi State Arts Academy. She studied scenography at New York University, was electurer of painting at the University of Tennessee in 1993-94. In 2004 she started to work with director Levan Tsuladze at "Theatre Basement" and later at Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre in Tbilisi. She also works with various directors as theatre and film scenographer; together with Levan Tsuladze she participated in several international projects - plays such as" As you like it" and "Diary of a madman". "The Guardian" wrote about Nino's work: "There is a shambolic chic to Nino Surguladze's costumes and it seems that an exuberant milliner has ensured no deserving head go without a hat". Nino Surguladze has had two personal exhibitions and has participated in various group exhibitions; she has decorated more than 20 theatre plays, short and documentary films.