20:00 Poetry evening of Michael Palmer (USA). Moderation and poetry translation by Paata Shamugia. Language:Georgian/English
21:30 GEORGIAN PROGRAM: Mystifications in Georgian Literature: Zurab Karumidze, Shota Iatashvili. Language: Georgian
16:00 Panel discussion “Is It Necessary to Declaim Poetry?”. Participants: Michael Palmer, Eugene Ostashevsky, Valzhyna Mort, Dato Barbakadze. Moderated by Paata Shamugia. Language: Georgian/English
17:00 Poetry evening: Gonca Özmen (Turkey) and Hamid Herischi (Azerbaijan). Moderated by Oktai Kazumov. Poetry translation by Oktai Kazumov. Language: Georgian/Turkish/Azerbaijani
18:00 Poetry evening of Sabine Schiffner (Germany). Moderation and poetry translation by Nika Jorjaneli. Language: Georgian/German
19:00 Meeting with the author: Melania Mazzuco (Italy) and presentation of her novel “Vita” (Sulakauri Publishing). Moderated by the translator Khatuna Tskhadadze. Georgian/Italian
20:00 Poetry evening of Eugene Ostashevsky (USA). Moderated by Paata Shamugia. Poetry translation by Paata Shamugia and Dalila Gogia. Language: Georgian/English
21:30 GEORGIAN PROGRAM: Mystifications in Georgian Literature: Paata Natsvlishvili, Kato Javakhishvili, Shalva Bakuradze. Language: Georgian.
Ø  20 May
14:00 Vasyl Makhno: Ukrainian Literature in Ukraine and Beyond. Meeting with the students of The Center for Ukrainian Studies, Faculty of the Humanities. (Tbilisi State University, 5th building, room 316). Language: Georgian/Ukrainian
18:30 Poetry evening of Arpi Voskanyan (Armenia). Moderated by Asya Darbinyan. Poetry translation by Diana Anthimiadou and Asya Darbinyan. Language: Georgian/Armenian
19:30 Poetry evening: Petr Hruška (Czechia) and Nikola Madzirov (North Macedonia). Moderated by Zaza Koshkadze. Poetry translation by Manana Matiashvili, Zaza Koshkadze and Paata Shamugia. Language: Georgian/English.
20:30 Poetry evening of Lev Rubinstein (Russia). Moderated by Shota Iatashvili. Poetry translation by Shota Iatashvli and Tato Changelia. Language: Geogian/Russian.
21:30 GEORGIAN PROGRAM: Mystifications in Georgian Literature: Irakli Kakabadze, Giorgi Shonia. Language:Georgian.
Ø  21 May
12:00 Linda Maria Baros – meeting with the students of the faculty of French Language and Literature. (Ilia State University, Building D, room D205). Language: Georgian/French
16:00 Miriam Reyes – meeting with the students of the faculty of Spanish Language and Literature. (Tbilisi State University, 1st building, room 212. Language: Georgian/Spanish
18:00 Meeting with the playwright Dorota Masłowska (Poland). Moderated by Davit Gabunia. Language: Georgian/Polish
19:00 Panel discussion “Transnationality as a New Challenge for Poetry”. Participants: Miriam Reyes, Nikola Madzirov, Petr Hruška, Giorgi Lobzhanidze. Moderated by Shota Iatashvili. Language: Georgian/English
20:00 Poetry evening of Linda Maria Baros (France), moderated by Mebo Nutsubidze. Poetry translation by Bachana Chabradze. Language: Georgian/French
21:00 Walt Whitman – 200: Michael Palmer on Walt Whitman – moderated by Temur Kobakhidze
-       Whitman in translation – festival participants read his poetry in different languages.
-       Whitman in Georgian – Lana Ghoghoberidze, Konstantin Gamsakhurdia Jr, Rostom Chkeidze, Medea Zaalishvili, Shalva Bakuradze and others. Language: Georgian/English.