20:00 Poetry evening – young Georgian poets
19:00 The City as a Symbol: Kutaisi. Erekle Deisadze and Giorgi Khasaia. Language: Georgian
20:00 Not a Sin – Poetry evening of Tarek Eltayeb (Sudan). Moderation and poetry translation by Giorgi Lobzhanidze. Language: Arabic – Georgian
22 October, Friday
19:00 Discussion Writer in a Multilingual Medium. Participants: Heike Fiedler (Switzerland), Tarek Eltayeb (Sudan / Austria), Aurélia Lassaque (France), Zurab Karumidze (Georgia). Moderated by Inga Zhghenti. Language: English – Georgian
20:30 Wild Mulberries – Meeting with the author Iman Humaydan (Lebanon). Moderated by Giorgi Lobzhanidze, novels translated by Darejan Gardavadze. Language: Arabic – Georgian
23 October, Saturday
17:00 Discussion Role of a Literary Editor in Fiction Writing. Participants: Jacquelyn Ben-Zekry (USA, editor), Tina Mamulashvili (Georgia, publisher). Moderated by Khatuna Tskhadadze. Language: English – Georgian
18.00 The Flaxen King – Poetry evening of Aurélia Lassaque (France). Moderated by Mebo Nutsubidze, poetry translation by Bachana Chabradze. Language: French – Georgian
19:00 Inside – performance by Heike Fiedler (Switzerland). Poetry translation by Bachana Chabradze. Language: French – Georgian
20:00 Dark Matter – Meeting with the author Blake Crouch. Moderated by Zaza Koshkadze and Luka Grigolia, novel translated by Alexi Syukaev. Language: English – Georgian
24 OctoberSunday
15:00 Literary seminar The Big Idea with Blake Crouch and Jacquelyn Ben-Zekry. Language: English (registration mandatory for attendance)
18:00 Discussion The Difference Between Writer’s Intrinsic Isolation and Coerced Isolation. Participants: Blake Crouch (USA), Iman Humaydan (Lebanon), Iva Pezuashvili (Georgia). Language: English – Georgian
19:00 Die, My Love – Meeting with the author Ariana Harwicz (Argentina). Moderated by Irakli Menteshashvili, novel translated by Tamar Lezhava. Language: Spanish – Georgian
20:30 Tribute to Lawrence Ferlinghetti – City Lights that Are Never Dimmed.
Remembering the poet, poetry readings and video screening. Translators: Dalila Gogia, Paata Shamugia, Ana Kopaliani, Alex Chighvinadze.