The 7th TIFL is Taking a Start
On September 9-14, Tbilisi will host the International Festival of Literature for the seventh time. 14 authors from 11 countries will visit our city in frames of the festival.
The theme of this year’s festival is Home, it reflects the concept and archetype of home in culture and literature as an essential part of a person’s identity. Discussion topics of the program will revolve around this symbol and its content.
The organizer and host of the festival is traditionally the Writers’ House of Georgia. The space will host poetry evenings, panel discussions, book presentations and meetings with interesting authors.
The foreign guests of the 7th Tbilisi International Festival of Literature are: Andriy Lyubka (Ukraine), Martin Solotruk (Slovakia), Jessica Traynor (Ireland), John O'Donnell (Ireland), Greta Ambrazaite (Lithuania), Dominykas Norkunas (Lithuania), Sergey Timofeev (Latvia), Dmitry Strotsev (Belarus), Ariane von Graffenried (Switzerland), Justyna Bargielska (Poland), Krzysztof Czyzewski (Poland), Andreas Flourakis (Greece), Bernhard Schlink (Germany), Tara McDowell (Australia), Niloufar Talebi (USA / Iran).
The festival will officially open on September 9, and one of the first meetings will be held with the Ukrainian poet Andriy Lyubka. This way the festival responds to Russian war in Ukraine, which expands beyond its geographical boundaries and includes almost the entire world. We wish courage, endurance and victory to the Ukrainian people.
The first festival day will end with poetry night "Home" with the participation of all festival guests; two discussions planned during the week will be devoted to the theme of memory studies and literature, to how fiction or nonfiction revive the past and reflect on it;
The meeting with the German author Bernhard Schlink is also dedicated to the subject of historical narratives; every festival day hosts poetry evenings and meetings with individual authors.
A traditional tribute event will be held during the festival week. This year it’s dedicated to life and poetry of an outstanding American poet, Robert Duncan.
The festival will end with a marathon of contemporary Georgian poetry - a multi-location simultaneous reading in different spaces of the Writers’ House.
Supporters and partners of the 7th Tbilisi International Festival of Literature are: Tbilisi City Hall, Embassy of Switzerland in Georgia, Prohelvetia, Versopolis, Literature Ireland, Goethe Institute, European Union Prize for Literature, Latvian Literature, Slovak Arts Council.