Second Tbilisi International Festival of Literature
Since the first hosting of the Tbilisi International Festival of Literature (held in May 2015) was a big success and raised high interest among audiences and literary professionals, the Writers’ House of Tbilisi is determined to make it an annual event. The motto of the Festival was “Local is Global”.
TIFL 2 hosted authors from 14 countries: Israel, UK, Austria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Chile, Japan, The Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Sweden, Ukraine, Turkey, and the USA. The festival was a great success and highly appreciated by audiences due to its insightful and exciting program that was multinational, eclectic and had a huge variety of activities with representatives of Japanese, Russian, Swedish, Polish and Chilean poetry. Georgia was graced by the attendance of world renowned fiction writers such as Etgar Keret, DBC Pierre ands American humanist and biographer Susan Shillinglaw who gave a lecture about John Steinbeck’s travels and writings in Soviet Georgia amongst others. The scene of the Festival was also shared between humanists and authors for public discussions of different topics, such as challenges and literary developments in post-Soviet societies.
Georgia faces incredibly complex historical, political and social challenges today. It’s an ancient country with a strong identity and cultural traditions which still struggles with its Soviet past, dealing at the same time with constant geo-political threats. What is the role of literature in the 21st century? How can writers contribute to the protection of freedom of expression? What are the biggest challenges for education in the globalized world? How to motivate young people to read more? This was just a short list of topics that were discussed during the Festival in May 2016.